Competition Venues & Results

Draw for First Round of 4's Knockout, to be played on
Tuesday 23rd July 2019

Venue 1 - THREE TUNS

M Edwards, G Lee, D Vickers, M George

(Red Lion Raiders)

D Mills, L Mills, F Eden, J Butler

(Woolpack)

C Glover,V Walsh, K Walsh, M Hill

(Stumble Inn "B")

 S McMillan, P Hudson, A Tree, D Saville

(Stumble Inn "A")

 

Best of 3 Legs of 801

Drawmaster:- Mick Edwards (Red Lion Raiders):

 

Venue 3) - WOOLPACK

M Scales, P Shadlock, M Brown, L Adams

(Bunters "A")

D Pharo, P Lees, S Cruickshank., L Whitehouse

(Kings Head "B")

P Burchett, D Muggeridge, P Gilbert, J Gilbert

(Three Tuns)

A Goring, D Hawkins, A Pointer, N Sheehan

(Millers Bar)

Best of 3 Legs of 801

Drawmaster:- Paul Gilbert (Three Tuns)

Venue 2 - BULL (Newington)

D.Moore, K McCarthy, T Garry, L Stores

(Stumble Inn "A")

T Hodges, D Cloke, S Birch, C Birch

(George 3rd)

A Hodnett, A Taylor, A Travis, C Mills

(Stumble Inn "B")

S da Costa, R Dell, M Wood, P Woolton 

(Gore Court Posties)

 

Best of 3 Legs of 801

Drawmaster:- Auds Travis

 

Venue 4) ROSE & CROWN

S Farrelly, K Stores, T Fidler-Abbott D Cornelius   (White Horse "A")

S Giles, H Manning, L Ambrose, A Dent

(Appleyard Arrows)

V Wintergreen, R Davey, A Makepeace, M Spooner  (George 1st)

 

Best of 3 Legs of 801

Drawmaster:- Vic Wintergreen (George 1st)

Draw for 1st Round of 3's Knockout to be played on
Tuesday 20th August 2019

Venue 1 - KINGS HEAD

P Hudson, S McMillan, K Stores

(Stumble Inn "A")

 M Edwards, G Lee, D Vickers

(Red Lion Raiders)

P Shadlock, M Brown, L Adams

(Bunters "A")

P Cairns, D Mills, J Butler

(Woolpack)

P Burchett, D Muggeridge, R Crompton

(Three Tuns))

D Moore, K McCarthy, D Saville

(Stumble Inn"A")

Best of 3 Legs 701

Drawmaster:- Mick Edwards (Red Lion Raiders)

Venue 2 - BUNTERS

S Pettit, K Stores, D Cornelius

(White Horse "A")

M George, R Booker. D Smith

(Red Lion Raiders)

S Giles, L Ambrose, A Dent

(Appleyard Arrows)

S Kent, S Lees, S Cruickshank

(Kings Head "B")

L Mills, F Eden, J Brissenden

(Woolpack)

P Lees, D Pharo, L Whitehouse

(Kings Head "B")

Best of 3 Legs 701

Drawmaster:- Francis Eden (Woolpack)

Venue 3 - GORE COURT

S Farrelly, T Fidler-Abbott, H Austin

(White Horse "A")

V Wintergreen, R Davey, A Makepeace

(George 1st)

D Cloke, C Bain, L Catchlove

(George 3rd)

D Foley, D Wallace, N Harmer

(White Horse Rebels)

C Glover, A Hodnett, A Taylor

(Stumble Inn "B")

Best of 3 Legs 701

Drawmaster:- Vic Wintergreen (George 1st)

Venue 4 - WHITE HORSE

C Birch, S Birch, T Hodges

(George 3rd)

S da Costa, R Dell, M Wood

(Gore Court Posties)

D Glass, M Edwards, N Shaw

(Stumble Inn "D")

P Tyler, J Burton, M Spooner

(George 1st)

M Calder, J Perrott, S Mitchell

(Bunters "B")

Best of 3 Legs 701

Drawmaster:- Mouse Edwards (Stumble Inn "D")

D

Draw for 1st Round of Pairs Knockout to be played on
Tuesday 17th September 2019

Venue 1 - MILLERS BAR

Luke Mills & Francis Eden

(Woolpack)

Stuart Birch & Trudy Hodges

(George 3rd)

Scott Mitchell & Mick Inge

(Bunters "B")

Matt Wood & Mark Rayner

(Gore Court Posties)

Terry Davis & Jonny Hunt

(White Horse Rebels)

Pat Hudson & Stuart McMillan

(Stumble Inn "A")

Mike Brown & Luke Adams

(Bunters “A”)

Pete Burchett & Rob Mealing

(Three Tuns)

Danny Glass & Mouse Edwards

(Stumble Inn "D")

Gary Lee & Dennis Vickers

(Red Lion Raiders)

Simon Pettit & Tracy Fidler -Abbott

(White horse "A")

Nathan Harmer & Dennis Wallace

(White Horse Rebels)

Vinny Walsh & Matt Hill

(Stumble Inn "B")

Best of 3 Legs of 601

Drawmaster:- Vinny Walsh (Stumble Inn "B"

Venue 2 - APPLEYARD PAVILION

Adam Goring & Anthony Pointer

(Millers Bar)

Dave Moore & Ken McCarthy

(Stumble Inn "A")

Mick Scales & Paul Shadlock

(Bunters "A")

Matt Spooner & Aaron Makepeace

(George 1st))

Kyle Walsh & Auds Travis

(Stumble Inn "B")

Ann Hodnett & Claire Glover 

(Stumble Inn  "B")

Dave Mills & Peter Cairns

(Woolpack)

Dan Pharo & Paul Lees

(Kings Head "B")

Perry Sharpe & Rob Golding

(Bull)

Steve Ferrally & Harry Austin

(White Horse "A")

Bill Barton & Paige Parry

(Millers Bar)

Stuart Patt & Louis Whitehouse

(Kings Head "B")

v

Best of 3 Legs of 601

Drawmistress:- AudsTravis (Stumble Inn “B”)

Venue 3 - RED LION

Lee Grace & Andrew Brown

(Rose & Crown)

Dave Hawkins & Nathan Sheehan

(Millers Bar)

Paul Tyler & Jason Burton

(George 1st)

Kim Stores & Darrell Cornelius

(White Horse “A”)

Mark Lynch & Liz Stevens

(Appleyard Arrows)

Jamie Crouch & Andy Crouch

(Stumble Inn "D")

Mark Vitler & Tony Vitler

(Three Tuns)

Nathan Shaw & Anthony Benham

(Stumble Inn "D")

Tony Garry & Danny Saville

(Stumble Inn "A")

Ryan Baverstock & Liam Kennedy

(White Horse Rebels))

Andy Tree & Lewis Stores

(Stumble Inn "A")

Jason  Butler & Gary Donovan  

(Woolpack)

Best of 3 Legs of 601

Drawmaster:-  Jason Butler (Woolpack)

Venue 4 - STUMBLE INN

Sarah Kent & Sydnie Lees

(Kings Head "B")

Matt Calder & James Perrott

(Bunters "B")

Vic Wintergreen & Ryan Davey

(George 1st)

Hollie Manning & Aaron Dent

(Appleyard Arrows)

Paul Gilbert & Darren Muggeridge

(Three Tuns)

Faye Gilmour & Ray Booker

(Red Lion Raiders)

Lesley Catchlove & Glen Holland

(George 3rd)

Steve Giles & Liam Ambrose

(Appleyard Arrows)

Mick Edwards & Diane Smith

(Red Lion Raiders)

Dave Cloke & Collette Blain

(George 3rd)

Gemma Joines & Ben Murphy 

(Kings Head Tigers)

Simon da Costa & Rob Dell

(Gore Court Posties)

Best of 3 Legs of 601

Drawmaster:- Mick Edwards (Red Lion Raiders)

Draw for 1st Round of Singles Knockout to be played on
Tuesday 15th October 2019
Play on Two Boards if enough turn up
Venue 1 - WHITE HORSE

Rob Mealing (Three Tuns)

Chris Till (Gore Court Posties)

Diane Smith (Red Lion Raiders)

Scott Mitchell (Bunters "B"

Vinny Walsh (Stumble Inn "B")

Lewis Stores (Stumble Inn "A")

Liam Ambrose (Appleyard Arrows)

Rob Dell (Gore Court Posties)

Aaron Makepeace (George 1st)

Matt Hill (Stumble Inn "B")

Andy Tree (Stumble Inn "A")

Luke Mills (Woolpack) 

Pat Hudson (Stumble "A")

Matt Calder (Bunters"B")

 Jason Burton (George 1st)

Paul Tyler (George 1st)

Dave Mills (Woolpack)

Trudy Hodges (George 3rd

Best of 3 Legs of 501

Drawmaster:- Vinny Walsh (Stumble Inn "B")

Venue 3 -KINGS HEAD

Matt Wood (Gore Court Posties)

Pete Woolton (Gore Court Posties)

Ken McCarthy (Stumble Inn "A")

Steve Giles (Appleyard Arrows)

Danny Saville (Stumble Inn "A")

Liam Kennedy (White Horse Rebels)

Anthony Benham (Stumble Inn "D")

Tony Garry (Stumble Inn  “A”)

Mark Vitler (Three Tuns)

Perry Sharpe (Bull)

Mouse Edwards (Stumble Inn "D")

Danny Glass (Stumble Inn "D")

Matt Spooner (George 1st)

Andy Dawson (Appleyard Arrows)

Aaron Dent (Appleyard Arrows)

Francis Eden (Woolpack)

Ashleigh Taylor (Stumble Inn "B") 

Simon Pettit (White Horse "A")

Stuart Birch (George 3rd)

Best of 3 Legs of 501

Drawmaster:-Mouse Edwards (Stumble Inn "D")

Venue 2 - STUMBLE INN

Micky George (Red Lion Raiders)

Tony Vitler (Three Tuns)

Ryan Davey (George 1st)

Vic Wintergreen (George 1st)

Gary Lee (Red Lion Raiders)

Mark Booth (George 1st)

Simon da Costa (Gore Court Posties)

Darren Muggeridge (Three Hats)

Harry Austin (White Horse "A")

Dave Cloke (George 3rd)

Terry Davis (White Horse Rebels) 

Sarah Kent (Kings Head "B")

Louis Whitehouse (Kings Head "B")

Dennis Vickers (Red Lion Raiders)

Dean Foley (White Horse Rebels)

Tracy Fidler-Abbott (White Horse "A")

Steve  Farrelly (White Horse "A")

Gary Donovan (Woolpack)

Best of 3 Legs of 501

Drawmaster:-Vic Wintergreen (George 1st)

Venue 4 - THE GEORGE

Stuart McMillan (Stumble Inn "A")

Lee Grace (Rose & Crown)

Mark Rayner (Gore Court Posties) 

Mick Edwards (Red Lion Raiders)

Matt Smith (White Horse Rebels)

Adam Goring (Millers Bar)

Jason Butler (Woopack)

Tom Shaw (Stumble Inn "D")

James Perrott (Bunters "B")

Jonny Hunt (White Horse Rebels)

Nathan Shaw (Stumble Inn "D")

Kyle McCann (Stumble Inn "D")

Chris Blondrage (Stumble Inn “A”)

Steve Farrelly (White Horse “A”)

Kyle Walsh (Stumble Inn "B")

Pete Burchett (Three Tuns)

Paul Gilbert (Three Tuns)

Dan Pharo (Kings Head "B"

  Best of 3 Legs of 501

Drawmaster:-Mick Edwards (Red Lion Raiders)

Draw for 1st Round of Captains Knockout to be played on
Tuesday 12th November 2019

Venue 1 - RED LION

The Captains From:-

STUMBLE INN "A" (Auds Travis)

WHITE HORSE "A" (Kim Stores)

WHITE HORSE REBELS (Terry Davis)

WOOLPACK (Peter Cairns)

BUNTERS "A" (Mick Scales)

MILLERS BAR (Adam Goring)

GEORGE 1ST (Vic Wintergreen)

GEORGE 3RD (Colleen Birch)

Best of 3 Legs of 501

Drawmaster:- Vic Wintergreen (George 1st)

Venue 2 - THE GEORGE

The Captains From:-

RED LION RAIDERS (Mick Edwards)

STUMBLE INN "A" (Chris Blondrage

KINGS HEAD TIGERS (Barbara Beal)

STUMBLE INN "D" (Nathan Shaw)

THREE TUNS (Paul Gilbert)

GORE COURT POSTIES (Pete Woolton)

ROSE & CROWN (Lee Grace)

THE BULL (Perry Sharpe)

Best of 3 Legs of 501

Drawmaster:- Mick Edwards (Red Lion)

Only the persons whose names are entered above will be allowed to play.

No substitutes or other persons may take their place

Draw for 1st Round of Over 50's Knockout to be played
on Tuesday 10th December 2019

Venue 1 - MILLERS BAR

Auds Travis (Stumble Inn "B")

Andy Dawson (Appleyard Arrows)

Mark Lynch (Appleyard Arrows)

Dean Foley (White Horse Rebels)

Tony Norman (Bunters "B")

Mick Edwards (Red Lion Raiders)

Chris Blondrage (Stumble Inn "A")

Ray Booker (Red Lion Raiders)

Dave Cloke (George 3rd)

Diane Smith (Red Lion Raiders)

Vic Wintergreen (George 1st)

Simon Pettit (White Horse "A")

Andy Tree (Stumble Inn "A")

Micky George (Red Lion Raiders)

Jason Burton (George 1st)

Richard Elliott (Bunters "B")

Dennis Vickers (Red Lion Raiders)

Best of 3 Legs of 501

Drawmaster: Mick Edwards (Red Lion)

Venue 2 - APPLEYARD PAVILION

Trudy Hodges (George 3rd)

Mark Rayner (Gore Court Posties)

Chris Till (Gore Court Posties)

Pat Hudson (Stumble Inn "A")

Tony Garry(Stumble Inn “A”)

Tony Vitler (Three Tuns)

Dave Moore (Stumble Inn "A")
Terry Davis (White Horse Rebels)

Steve Farrelly (White Horse "A")

Dave Mills (Woolpack)

Paul Shadlock (Bunters "A")

Lesley Catchlove (George 3rd)

Ken McCarthy (Stumble Inn "A") 

Scott Mitchell (Bunters "B")

Mick Scales (Bunters"A")

Pete Woolton (Gore Court Posties)

Best of 3 Legs of 501

Drawmaster:-Dave Moore (Stumble Inn "A")

Under 25's Knockout to be played on Tuesday 10th December 2019

at  The George

This is open to any player who is not aged 25 by the first week of the season (2nd July 2019)

Players can just turn up and pay & play on the night, (names of those who have already paid will be notified to drawmaster prior to the night) Drawmaster will be Francis Eden, register by 8 pm

The  2 Finalists for this Knockout are :-

Louis Whitehouse   v  Liam Kennedy

Blind Pairs Knockout to be played on
Tuesday 11th February 2020
@  Gore Court Arms
Turn Up, Register, Pay & Play
(Blind Draw to Determine Pairs)

All Competitions to be a 8:10 p.m. Draw with a 8:15 p.m start.

 

Can all competitors make sure they are at their venue on time, persons arriving after the stated draw time, without notifying their venue will be excluded from the draw, no exeptions.

 

If you know you are going to be late then please let the nominated Drawmaster or venue know, but you will still have to be at the venue when due to play.

 

All losing players / teams will be expected to score after losing, players refusing to do so will be excluded from further Competitions.

 

If you cannot score for whatever reason, you must find someone to do it for you, which probably cost you a drink for the person doing so.

 

All scorers must be signed on team / league members.

All normal league playing rules apply. First name out to set for bull every leg, where it is a team event, or pairs or threes, the same person to set every leg.

 

No substitutions can be made once the nights play has started, persons starting the nights play must finish it.